Introducing “Answers from Amy”
[…] There have been bills presented over the years to change that, but they have not passed nor been signed in to law.  Accordingly, per the US Code and CFR, no settlement should put the burden of payments on the Medicare system when there is a primary payer, regardless of review thresholds.  Should a settlement do so, a workers’ compensation specific section of the CFR specifically gives CMS the authority to completely disregard any workers’ compensation settlement which shifts the burden of medical care from the primary payer to the Medicare system. 42 CFR 411.46(b)(2) – dealing with WC compromise settlements –  specifically states: “If a settlement appears to represent an attempt to shift to Medicare the responsibility for payment of medical expenses for the treatment of a work-related condition, the settlement will not be recognized. For example, if the parties to a settlement attempt to maximize the amount of disability benefits paid under workers’ compensation by releasing the workers’ compensation carrier from liability for medical expenses for a particular condition even though the facts show that the condition is work-related, Medicare will not pay for treatment of that condition.”  Accordingly, I would counsel every client of mine that there is no safety in a below-threshold MSA where there is a burden shift.

CMS’s published position is that a “Below Threshold” letter does not provide any security or safe harbor.